Louisville 69, Villanova 55

Mar. 13, 2009 – Neutral – Madison Square Garden IV – New York, N.Y.

2009 Big East Tournament Semifinal

#PlayerGSMinFG3FGFTORDRTRPFASTTOBLKSTLPTS
Louisville
1Terrence Williams*392-91-20-03811163035
5Earl Clark*356-143-72-22572430417
24Samardo Samuels*232-50-00-0112202204
33Andre McGee*273-93-60-0033140019
34Jerry Smith*266-94-70-31122230016
2Preston Knowles143-42-30-0022322118
10Edgar Sosa130-40-22-2000001012
12Reginald Delk10-00-00-0000000000
21Jared Swopshire50-10-10-0011000100
22George Goode10-00-00-0000000100
23Terrence Jennings163-40-02-5303301328
Team Totals20025-5913-286-1211223314181581269
Villanova
Team Totals20018-526-1713-171527421412232655
ULOpp
Bench Points1819
Paint Points2016
Points off TO1816
2nd Chance Points1913
Fast Break Points52
Largest Lead1410
Ties1
OfficialsJim Burr, John Cahill and Mike Roberts